We’ve updated our Privacy Notice, as of December 12, 2020, to provide you with more information about the additional rights California residents have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) effective January 1, 2020. If you are a California resident.

Privacy Policy

Overview

Server Gigabit Network, a leading provider of online tools and services designed to help small businesses succeed online. Security and privacy are at the core of our business practices and product offerings; we care deeply about protecting the personal information of our customers and website visitors. 

Our goal is to be as transparent and forthright as possible about the data we collect, with whom we share this data, and how this data is used. The data we collect includes: user information (name, email, physical address, company name, phone number, geographic location, payment information, etc.), digital information (IP address, browser information and history, device information, meta data, certain provided social media identifiers, etc.), and information from other sources (publicly available information, information you provide at seminars, information you consent to be provided to us by third parties, etc.). 

This information is business partners, third party service providers, authorized users within your organization, and legal or regulatory authorities as required. The purpose of this data sharing is wide-ranging, from providing services and content, to account registration, payment processing, technical support, marketing, business communications, and more.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

We value your confidence and are responsible for protecting your personal data. To ensure that you can make good decisions and feel secure about providing your personal information to us while using Server Gigabit Network websites, Products and/or Services, we provide you with this Privacy Policy describing our policies and the options you have about how your personal data is being collected and used by us.

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes any information that directly or indirectly applies to you. It includes any details that you can use to identify, identify or contact you. Data information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy contains confidential personal information that relates to your health records, political views, religious convictions, etc. For the absolute discretion, please notice that this Privacy Policy is only applicable if you are an adult or a natural person.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • We need to collect relevant personal information from you in order for us to provide you with the best possible Products and/or Services and to operate effectively and effectively. The personal data obtained by us can include (but not limited to):

    • Sensitive details such as your name , date of birth, supporting document identification (including an NRIC or passport number), gender , nationality and race. Contact information such as current private and/or business address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address and physical address.
    • Payment details such as your credit card details, including cardholder name, card number, billing address, expiry date and other bank account details. The status of the Products and/or Services you have acquired from us.
    • Use of the Products and/or Services (e.g. the website you host and/or e-mails you send or receive);Recording of calls placed by you to our help desk, LiveChat chats you have had with our operators and/or Tickets you have placed for our service enhancement and improvement.
  • While no personal data is revealed to us for general web browsing, some technological and statistical information is accessible to us via our Internet service provider, such as cookies, your IP address, the time , date and period of your visit.
  • COOKIES
    We collect information from cookies about your use of our websites. Cookies are electronic information packets that are stored on your computer and used by websites to track visitors and registered users, and this is one of the ways of monitoring visitors for various purposes in a specific way. Cookies do not mark the particular user by themselves, only the device used to access the website. Don’t have to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can either change the setting of your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued or to receive cookies at any time. Rejection of cookies may however affect your use of our website and you will not be able to take advantage of all the features on our website.
  • TRACKING
    Server Gigabit Network may also utilise “advertising cookies” to track visits from advertising campaigns. Pixel tags and cookies may be used in our website to measure the effectiveness of our advertising efforts. Please note that we are using a third-party service to send you emails that you have agreed to receive. These emails contain special tracking that helps us provide more focused marketing communications to you.
  • LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    Please be informed that this Privacy Policy applies solely to Server Gigabit Network Websites and does not apply to any third-party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your personal information, please ensure that you read their respective privacy policies. We need to collect relevant personal information from you in order for us to provide you with the best possible Products and/or Services and to operate effectively and effectively. The personal data obtained by us can include (but not limited to)

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • We may collect personal information directly from your authorised representatives, or from publicly available sources when you:
      • Communicate with us (for example when you submit a contact form on our website, or when you contact us for any enquiries by phone, LiveChat or ticketing system).
      • Subscribe to a specific Product and/or Service on our website.
      • Register an account on our website.
      • Participate in any of our surveys.
      • Participate in any competitions, contests or loyalty programs run/organised by us.
      • Commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider/business partner)
      • Visit any of our offices.
      • Visit or browse our websites.
      • Lodge a complaint with us.
      • Provide feedback to us.
      • Interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with. We may also collect information from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 Upon reading this Privacy Policy you agree that we may use your personal information as permitted by applicable laws. We may collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes to:

  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, regulations, guidelines or industry codes that applies to us.
  • Verify your identity.
  • Assess and process your application(s) /request(s) for our Products and/or Services.
  • Provide you with the Products and/or Services you have requested.
  • Administer and manage the Products and/or Services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts).
  • Investigate and resolve any service issues, billing queries, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us regarding our network, Products and Services.
  • Assess and/or verify credit worthiness.
  • Detect and prevent fraudulent activity.
  • Engage in business transactions in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to you.
  • Establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you.
  • Help us monitor and improve the performance of our Products and Services, our customer service teams and our website.
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
  • Manage staff training and quality assurance.
  • Notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our Products and/or Services.
  • Produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual.
  • Analyse statistical data from website and advertisement analytics.
  • Conduct marketing activities (for example, market research).
  • Investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving Server Gigabit Network.
  • Maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes.
  • Any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that Server Gigabit Network will not provide or sell your personal information to any third party and will keep all information confidential. However, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • Law enforcement agencies.
  • Government agencies.
  • Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers.
  • Companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with Products and/or Services that you have requested or subscribed for.
  • Our merchants and/or strategic partners that provide Products and/or Services which require personal information disclosure.
  • Our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information.
  • Domain name registration bodies (such as but are not limited to ICANN and MYNIC).
  • Any credit reporting agencies or in the event of default, any debt collection agencies subject to the permitted law applicable to us.
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent.

INCOMPLETE PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Where indicated (e.g. in registration / application forms), it is compulsory to provide us with your personal information so that we can process your application for our Products and/or services. If you fail to provide the necessary personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide our Products and/or Services.

YOUR OPTIONS

  • We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession or are of the opinion that such personal information in our possession is inaccurate , incomplete, deceptive, irrelevant or not up-to – date, you can send us an inquiry by email. Your name , address and phone / account number should be quoted and you should provide brief details of the information you want to correct. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request.
  • Please note that in such situations we will have to withhold access to your personal information, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity, when the requested information is of a sensitive commercial nature or if we receive repeated requests for the same information. We will nonetheless notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your application.
  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations. If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.
  • When you create an account in Server Gigabit Network, you are automatically subscribed to receive transactional notices, email newsletters and news of special promotions offered Server Gigabit Network. To unsubscribe from our newsletters and promotional mailings, you may press the links provided in promotional email messages sent to you or contact our support.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS

  • You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself (or any other person whose personal information you provide us) and for making sure this personal information updating and correcting it by email to [email protected]. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our Products and/or Services to you and/or any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services.
  • In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or whereby you designate a person in charge e.g. from an organisation or company) to allow them to directly deal with us, you are required to
    (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and
    (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Policy at our website.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain your personal information in compliance with this Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with Server Gigabit Network for the duration of your relationship with us. We are required to keep this information as it may be necessary to protect the interests of Server Gigabit Network and/or its customers. Therefore, we reserve the right to keep your personal information when it is required by the law and/or by Server Gigabit Network’s relevant policies.

UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may amend this Privacy Policy, and the revised version shall extend and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, flyers or hard copy versions. Please search our Website for the latest practices.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to our Privacy Policy​, kindly contact us during office hours (between 9am to 6pm, Monday to Friday, UTC +8) at the following contact points:

Telephone:   04-7987 1

Email:            [email protected]

Address:       Level 32, Tower B, The Vertical Corporate Towers, Avenue 10, Bangsar South, No.8, Jalan Kerinchi,59200 Kuala Lumpur